Uncategorized · 8 Aug , 2022 · David Stoyle

Mens Bath CC Regional A Road Race

An incredibly strong field turned up to the start line of the Bath CC Regional A Road Race ready to take on 8 laps of the Stowey circuit.   With 78% of the riders in the field being 2nd category and 44 of the 80  under 23, everyone believed they had a chance of winning the race.   The weather was perfect and everything was set for a blistering fast race.

The race was deneutralised on the ascent of Stowey – Tom Williams of NoPinz Motip Race Team (and also 2nd claim Bath CC) attacked from the gun, opening up a 15 second lead.  A small group containing Archie Cross of Bristol RC and Ben Stockdale of Cotswold Cycles RT tried to bridge across but could not close the gap.  The peloton were a further 25 seconds behind.

At the end of the first lap Tom was caught by 3 riders, this slowly increased as Ben Millar of Primera-TeamJobs, Ewan Warren of Mid Devon CC and Joe Griffiths of SCOTT Racing also made the juncture.  By the end of the 2nd lap the break had grown to 11 and the gap had increased to a minute.  With the major teams of Nopinz Motip Race Team, Primera-TeamJobs, Cotswold Cycles RT and Foran CCC being represented, it was up to the individuals in the chasing pack of 50 riders to coordinate themselves.

The leading group had the 73 Degrees KOM competition to think about and Ben Millar, Ben Stockdale and Tom Williams shared the points on Laps 1 and 3 after which Ben Stockdale had a small lead over Tom with Ben Millar in 3rd.

The lack of coordination in the bunch meant that the gap kept extending by 20 seconds a lap until it reached a peak of just over 2 minutes after 5 laps.   A few riders tried to bridge across Matthew Clayton of Bath Uni tried on lap 2 and got close, Will Duffy of Bath CC was out in front for a lap with a 25 second lead – but still 20 seconds behind the leading group.

The 73 Degrees KOM competition was still going on with points every other lap.  Ben Millar obviously decided that this was his competition and took maximum points on the 5th and 7th laps to win this competition with 21 points ahead of Ben Stockdale on 17.

After 5 laps the break started to look at each other and slowed from 14min 15 second laps (43km/hr) to 15minute laps(40km/hr).  The peloton increased their speed and started to close the gap,and  by the end of the 7th lap they were only one minute behind and closing rapidly.

The breakaway kept on pushing on the final lap and still held their minute advantage going into the final corner and heading up Stowey for the 9th time.

Tom Williams held his nerve and power and finished with a devastating burst of over 10 w/kg for the last 70 seconds to take the win in a time of 1 hr 59min 12 secs (line to line) from Ewan Warren Mid Devon CC in 2nd place,  Ben Millar Primera-TeamJobs in 3rd and Irfan Zaman Spirit BSS in 4th.  Alexandre Touche of Pontypool RCC and Scott Redding of SRCT MUC-OFF made a push from the Peloton to almost catch the break but came up a few seconds short.

Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta, Will Duffy Bath Cycling Club and Morgan Curle Pronto Bikes were the strongest of the bunch and finished 14th, 15th and 16th respectively.

 

 

A strava effort comparison for 8 laps of Stowey – Morgan Curle is the black line and represents the bunch.

I have looked back at the history of races that have been run on this circuit and using strava data from the 8 Laps of Stowey, it would appear that this is the quickest ever race up Stowey, just under 2 minutes quicker than 2019 and a full 6 1/2 minutes quicker than the National B’s from 2016 (it has to be said that they were 10 lap races and raced in March).

Bath CC Regional A Aug 2022  01:59:12 – Av Speed 41km/hr  – Won by Tom Williams

Bath CC Regional A July 2021  02:03:26 – Av Speed 39.5km/hr – Won by

Bath CC Regional A August 2019 02:01:04 – Av Speed 40.4km/hr – Won by Hayden Burton

Severn Bridge Road Race National B March 2016 (First 8 of 10 Laps) – 02:05:50 (38.9km/hr) – Conor Swift’s time

Severn Bridge Road Race National B  March 2015 (First 8 of 10 Laps) – 02:09:10 (37.9km/hr) – Rory Townsend’s time

Bristol South Road Race Regional B March 2019- 02:20:42 (34.8km/hr) – Rob Pear’s Winning Time

Bristol South Road Race Regional B March 2018 – 02:13:33 (36.6km/hr) – Andrew Kirby’s Winning Time

This data is all from Strava and subjected to strava and gpx file errors.

Not only was it an incredibly fast race, but also strength in depth with 55 of the 75 starters making it to the finish within touching distance of the front of the race – Congratulations to all who took on the race.

Foran CC won the team competition with 51 points just ahead of Primera-TeamJobs with 54 points

Thanks to our Sponsors – Abel + Imray, NoPinz Motip Race Team, Pronto Bikes, 73 Degrees -, the commissaires Diane and Steve Marshall and Pete Deamer, NEG, Accredited Marshalls and 20 volunteers from Bath CC for putting on this event.

Thanks to Dave Atkinson of road.cc for the photos

https://photos.app.goo.gl/vmaLkUvCAu2xWS1n7

The results are at

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vT9sQfY6kRKHL4QW-cGZ_bUpx0y64LZZnS_LtyQOfCNF0oo2Ssry45w2-Vpsw_nm1fvjuNXr3bo6arX/pubhtml

 

 

Pos Lap Num Name Club Cat Junior Local
1 37 Tom Williams Nopinz Motip Race Team 2U23L 1
2 33 Ewan Warren Mid Devon CC 2U23
3 43 Ben Millar Primera-TeamJobs 2Snr
4 56 Irfan Zaman Spirit BSS 2U23
5 87 Eugine Cross Velo Schils 2Snr
6 21 Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles RT 2Snr
7 83 Dom Jackson Foran CCC 2Snr
8 12 Archie Cross Bristol RC 2SnrL 2
9 39 Michael Cunliffe Paceline RT 2Snr
10 54 Joe Griffiths SCOTT Racing 2SnrL 3
11 84 Thomas Springbett Foran CCC 2Snr
12 86 Alexandre Touche Pontypool RCC 3Snr
13 57 Scott Redding SRCT MUC-OFF 2SnrL 4
14 75 Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta 2J 1
15 7 Will Duffy Bath Cycling Club 2U23L 5
16 48 Morgan Curle Pronto Bikes 2U23L 6
17 45 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs 2Snr
18 70 Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC 2SnrL 7
19 15 Tom Palfrey Caffi Gruff 2U23
20 67 Matthew Clayton University of Bath Cycling Club 2U23
21 69 James Brown University of Bristol CC 2U23
22 16 Jack Ramsbottom Caffi Gruff 2U23
23 34 Felix Whetter Mid Devon CC 2J 2
24 6 Jamie Gostick Banjo Cycles/Raceware 2J 3
25 73 Conor Williams VC Londres 2J 4
26 27 Guy Blowfield Gateway Racing 3Snr
27 31 Connor Backhouse Kingston Wheelers CC 2U23
28 71 Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol CC 2Snr
29 19 Sam Andrews Clash Racing 3SnrL 8
30 17 Dafydd Wright Caffi Gruff 2U23
31 20 Henry Eve Cotswold Cycles RT 3U23
32 85 Tom Andrews Team Lifting Gear Products 2Snr
33 25 George Mitchell Foran CCC 2Snr
34 44 Ashley Newman Primera-TeamJobs 2Snr
35 9 Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCE 2J 5
36 63 Jack Dallyn Team Tor 2000 Kalas 2U23
37 36 David Roper Nopinz Motip Race Team 2SnrL 9
38 24 Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers 2U23
39 80 Darren Rider 2U23
40 13 Rhys (Iorwerth) Evans Caffi Gruff 2U23
41 26 Thomas Bowden FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racing 2U23
42 47 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Primera-TeamJobs 2U23
43 10 Philip Hopley Bradford on Avon 3SnrL 10
44 78 Harry Lock Ward WheelZ 2Snr
45 29 Sean Dawson INFLITE 2Snr
46 66 Luke Protheroe UF Rowe & King 2U23
47 58 Harvey Thomas Steele Davis Via Roma Racing Team 3JL 6 11
48 5 Thomas Munn Avid 3J 7
49 53 Daryl Maffey Scarborough Coast Cycle Club 2Snr
50 41 George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC 2J 8
51 88 Oscar Pratt Saint Piran Development 2Jnr 9
52 2 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC 2SnrL 12
53 76 Oscar Hoult Velo Club Venta 3J 10
54 82 Adam Fletcher Bristol RC 3Snr
55 79 Finley Reddington 3U23L 13
56 50 Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 2Snr
57 81 Ole Henrik Bang-Andreasen TRINITY Road Racing 2Snr
58 72 Nick Day University of Nottingham SCC 2U23
59 42 Ross Finlay Portishead Cycling Club 3SnrL 14
60 28 Matt Bailey High Wycombe Cycling Club 2Snr
61 49 Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CA 2Snr
62 30 William Piccin-White JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 2J 11
63 14 Isaac Henley Caffi Gruff 2U23
64 32 Alex Royal Mickey Cranks CC 2Snr
65 74 Sam Rutty Velo Club Bristol 3U23
66 52 Hugh Madeley Saint Piran Development 3Snr
67 1 George Whitlock 1st Chard Whls 4Snr
68 59 Lewis Rogers Switch Racing 3SnrL 15
69 35 Elliot Tappin Nopinz Motip Race Team 3U23
70 18 Ollie Morgan Cardiff University 2U23
71 23 Bryn Davies Embark – Bikestrong 2U23
72 61 Tom Sharples Team PB Performance 2U23
73 62 Galahad Bland Team Tor 2000 Kalas 3U23L 16
74 51 Tobias Coates Saint Piran Development 2SnrL 17

73 Degrees KOM Competition

Pos Num Name Club Cat Points
1 43 Ben Millar Primera-TeamJobs 2Snr 21
2 21 Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles RT 2Snr 17
3 37 Tom Williams Nopinz Motip Race Team 2U23L 8
4 12 Archie Cross Bristol RC 2SnrL 7
5 33 Ewan Warren Mid Devon CC 2U23 5
6 56 Irfan Zaman Spirit BSS 2U23 4
7 39 Michael Cunliffe Paceline RT 2Snr 1
8 83 Dom Jackson Foran CCC 2Snr 1

 

Lap 1
21 Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles RT 2Snr 7
37 Tom Williams Nopinz Motip Race Team 2U23L 5
56 Irfan Zaman Spirit BSS 2U23 3
12 Archie Cross Bristol RC 2SnrL 1

 

Lap 3
43 Ben Millar Primera-TeamJobs 2Snr 7
21 Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles RT 2Snr 5
37 Tom Williams Nopinz Motip Race Team 2U23L 3
83 Dom Jackson Foran CCC 2Snr 1

 

Lap 5
43 Ben Millar Primera-TeamJobs 2Snr 7
21 Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles RT 2Snr 5
12 Archie Cross Bristol RC 2SnrL 3
39 Michael Cunliffe Paceline RT 2Snr 1

 

Lap 7
43 Ben Millar Primera-TeamJobs 2Snr 7
33 Ewan Warren Mid Devon CC 2U23 5
12 Archie Cross Bristol RC 2SnrL 3
56 Irfan Zaman Spirit BSS 2U23 1

 

Pos TEAM Points
1 Foran CCC 51
2 Primera-TeamJobs 54
3 University of Bristol CC 67
4 Caffi Gruff 71
Next

Related Posts