An incredibly strong field turned up to the start line of the Bath CC Regional A Road Race ready to take on 8 laps of the Stowey circuit.   With 78% of the riders in the field being 2nd category and 44 of the 80  under 23, everyone believed they had a chance of winning the race.   The weather was perfect and everything was set for a blistering fast race.

The race was deneutralised on the ascent of Stowey – Tom Williams of NoPinz Motip Race Team (and also 2nd claim Bath CC) attacked from the gun, opening up a 15 second lead.  A small group containing Archie Cross of Bristol RC and Ben Stockdale of Cotswold Cycles RT tried to bridge across but could not close the gap.  The peloton were a further 25 seconds behind.

At the end of the first lap Tom was caught by 3 riders, this slowly increased as Ben Millar of Primera-TeamJobs, Ewan Warren of Mid Devon CC and Joe Griffiths of SCOTT Racing also made the juncture.  By the end of the 2nd lap the break had grown to 11 and the gap had increased to a minute.  With the major teams of Nopinz Motip Race Team, Primera-TeamJobs, Cotswold Cycles RT and Foran CCC being represented, it was up to the individuals in the chasing pack of 50 riders to coordinate themselves.

The leading group had the 73 Degrees KOM competition to think about and Ben Millar, Ben Stockdale and Tom Williams shared the points on Laps 1 and 3 after which Ben Stockdale had a small lead over Tom with Ben Millar in 3rd.

The lack of coordination in the bunch meant that the gap kept extending by 20 seconds a lap until it reached a peak of just over 2 minutes after 5 laps.   A few riders tried to bridge across Matthew Clayton of Bath Uni tried on lap 2 and got close, Will Duffy of Bath CC was out in front for a lap with a 25 second lead – but still 20 seconds behind the leading group.

The 73 Degrees KOM competition was still going on with points every other lap.  Ben Millar obviously decided that this was his competition and took maximum points on the 5th and 7th laps to win this competition with 21 points ahead of Ben Stockdale on 17.

After 5 laps the break started to look at each other and slowed from 14min 15 second laps (43km/hr) to 15minute laps(40km/hr).  The peloton increased their speed and started to close the gap,and  by the end of the 7th lap they were only one minute behind and closing rapidly.

The breakaway kept on pushing on the final lap and still held their minute advantage going into the final corner and heading up Stowey for the 9th time.

Tom Williams held his nerve and power and finished with a devastating burst of over 10 w/kg for the last 70 seconds to take the win in a time of 1 hr 59min 12 secs (line to line) from Ewan Warren Mid Devon CC in 2nd place,  Ben Millar Primera-TeamJobs in 3rd and Irfan Zaman Spirit BSS in 4th.  Alexandre Touche of Pontypool RCC and Scott Redding of SRCT MUC-OFF made a push from the Peloton to almost catch the break but came up a few seconds short.

Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta, Will Duffy Bath Cycling Club and Morgan Curle Pronto Bikes were the strongest of the bunch and finished 14th, 15th and 16th respectively.

 

 

A strava effort comparison for 8 laps of Stowey – Morgan Curle is the black line and represents the bunch.

I have looked back at the history of races that have been run on this circuit and using strava data from the 8 Laps of Stowey, it would appear that this is the quickest ever race up Stowey, just under 2 minutes quicker than 2019 and a full 6 1/2 minutes quicker than the National B’s from 2016 (it has to be said that they were 10 lap races and raced in March).

Bath CC Regional A Aug 2022  01:59:12 – Av Speed 41km/hr  – Won by Tom Williams

Bath CC Regional A July 2021  02:03:26 – Av Speed 39.5km/hr – Won by

Bath CC Regional A August 2019 02:01:04 – Av Speed 40.4km/hr – Won by Hayden Burton

Severn Bridge Road Race National B March 2016 (First 8 of 10 Laps) – 02:05:50 (38.9km/hr) – Conor Swift’s time

Severn Bridge Road Race National B  March 2015 (First 8 of 10 Laps) – 02:09:10 (37.9km/hr) – Rory Townsend’s time

Bristol South Road Race Regional B March 2019- 02:20:42 (34.8km/hr) – Rob Pear’s Winning Time

Bristol South Road Race Regional B March 2018 – 02:13:33 (36.6km/hr) – Andrew Kirby’s Winning Time

This data is all from Strava and subjected to strava and gpx file errors.

Not only was it an incredibly fast race, but also strength in depth with 55 of the 75 starters making it to the finish within touching distance of the front of the race – Congratulations to all who took on the race.

Foran CC won the team competition with 51 points just ahead of Primera-TeamJobs with 54 points

Thanks to our Sponsors – Abel + Imray, NoPinz Motip Race Team, Pronto Bikes, 73 Degrees -, the commissaires Diane and Steve Marshall and Pete Deamer, NEG, Accredited Marshalls and 20 volunteers from Bath CC for putting on this event.

Thanks to Dave Atkinson of road.cc for the photos

https://photos.app.goo.gl/vmaLkUvCAu2xWS1n7

The results are at

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vT9sQfY6kRKHL4QW-cGZ_bUpx0y64LZZnS_LtyQOfCNF0oo2Ssry45w2-Vpsw_nm1fvjuNXr3bo6arX/pubhtml

 

 

Pos Lap Num Name Club Cat Junior Local
1 37 Tom Williams Nopinz Motip Race Team 2U23L 1
2 33 Ewan Warren Mid Devon CC 2U23
3 43 Ben Millar Primera-TeamJobs 2Snr
4 56 Irfan Zaman Spirit BSS 2U23
5 87 Eugine Cross Velo Schils 2Snr
6 21 Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles RT 2Snr
7 83 Dom Jackson Foran CCC 2Snr
8 12 Archie Cross Bristol RC 2SnrL 2
9 39 Michael Cunliffe Paceline RT 2Snr
10 54 Joe Griffiths SCOTT Racing 2SnrL 3
11 84 Thomas Springbett Foran CCC 2Snr
12 86 Alexandre Touche Pontypool RCC 3Snr
13 57 Scott Redding SRCT MUC-OFF 2SnrL 4
14 75 Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta 2J 1
15 7 Will Duffy Bath Cycling Club 2U23L 5
16 48 Morgan Curle Pronto Bikes 2U23L 6
17 45 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs 2Snr
18 70 Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC 2SnrL 7
19 15 Tom Palfrey Caffi Gruff 2U23
20 67 Matthew Clayton University of Bath Cycling Club 2U23
21 69 James Brown University of Bristol CC 2U23
22 16 Jack Ramsbottom Caffi Gruff 2U23
23 34 Felix Whetter Mid Devon CC 2J 2
24 6 Jamie Gostick Banjo Cycles/Raceware 2J 3
25 73 Conor Williams VC Londres 2J 4
26 27 Guy Blowfield Gateway Racing 3Snr
27 31 Connor Backhouse Kingston Wheelers CC 2U23
28 71 Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol CC 2Snr
29 19 Sam Andrews Clash Racing 3SnrL 8
30 17 Dafydd Wright Caffi Gruff 2U23
31 20 Henry Eve Cotswold Cycles RT 3U23
32 85 Tom Andrews Team Lifting Gear Products 2Snr
33 25 George Mitchell Foran CCC 2Snr
34 44 Ashley Newman Primera-TeamJobs 2Snr
35 9 Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCE 2J 5
36 63 Jack Dallyn Team Tor 2000 Kalas 2U23
37 36 David Roper Nopinz Motip Race Team 2SnrL 9
38 24 Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers 2U23
39 80 Darren Rider 2U23
40 13 Rhys (Iorwerth) Evans Caffi Gruff 2U23
41 26 Thomas Bowden FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racing 2U23
42 47 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Primera-TeamJobs 2U23
43 10 Philip Hopley Bradford on Avon 3SnrL 10
44 78 Harry Lock Ward WheelZ 2Snr
45 29 Sean Dawson INFLITE 2Snr
46 66 Luke Protheroe UF Rowe & King 2U23
47 58 Harvey Thomas Steele Davis Via Roma Racing Team 3JL 6 11
48 5 Thomas Munn Avid 3J 7
49 53 Daryl Maffey Scarborough Coast Cycle Club 2Snr
50 41 George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC 2J 8
51 88 Oscar Pratt Saint Piran Development 2Jnr 9
52 2 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC 2SnrL 12
53 76 Oscar Hoult Velo Club Venta 3J 10
54 82 Adam Fletcher Bristol RC 3Snr
55 79 Finley Reddington 3U23L 13
56 50 Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 2Snr
57 81 Ole Henrik Bang-Andreasen TRINITY Road Racing 2Snr
58 72 Nick Day University of Nottingham SCC 2U23
59 42 Ross Finlay Portishead Cycling Club 3SnrL 14
60 28 Matt Bailey High Wycombe Cycling Club 2Snr
61 49 Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CA 2Snr
62 30 William Piccin-White JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 2J 11
63 14 Isaac Henley Caffi Gruff 2U23
64 32 Alex Royal Mickey Cranks CC 2Snr
65 74 Sam Rutty Velo Club Bristol 3U23
66 52 Hugh Madeley Saint Piran Development 3Snr
67 1 George Whitlock 1st Chard Whls 4Snr
68 59 Lewis Rogers Switch Racing 3SnrL 15
69 35 Elliot Tappin Nopinz Motip Race Team 3U23
70 18 Ollie Morgan Cardiff University 2U23
71 23 Bryn Davies Embark – Bikestrong 2U23
72 61 Tom Sharples Team PB Performance 2U23
73 62 Galahad Bland Team Tor 2000 Kalas 3U23L 16
74 51 Tobias Coates Saint Piran Development 2SnrL 17

73 Degrees KOM Competition

Pos Num Name Club Cat Points
1 43 Ben Millar Primera-TeamJobs 2Snr 21
2 21 Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles RT 2Snr 17
3 37 Tom Williams Nopinz Motip Race Team 2U23L 8
4 12 Archie Cross Bristol RC 2SnrL 7
5 33 Ewan Warren Mid Devon CC 2U23 5
6 56 Irfan Zaman Spirit BSS 2U23 4
7 39 Michael Cunliffe Paceline RT 2Snr 1
8 83 Dom Jackson Foran CCC 2Snr 1

 

Lap 1
21 Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles RT 2Snr 7
37 Tom Williams Nopinz Motip Race Team 2U23L 5
56 Irfan Zaman Spirit BSS 2U23 3
12 Archie Cross Bristol RC 2SnrL 1

 

Lap 3
43 Ben Millar Primera-TeamJobs 2Snr 7
21 Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles RT 2Snr 5
37 Tom Williams Nopinz Motip Race Team 2U23L 3
83 Dom Jackson Foran CCC 2Snr 1

 

Lap 5
43 Ben Millar Primera-TeamJobs 2Snr 7
21 Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles RT 2Snr 5
12 Archie Cross Bristol RC 2SnrL 3
39 Michael Cunliffe Paceline RT 2Snr 1

 

Lap 7
43 Ben Millar Primera-TeamJobs 2Snr 7
33 Ewan Warren Mid Devon CC 2U23 5
12 Archie Cross Bristol RC 2SnrL 3
56 Irfan Zaman Spirit BSS 2U23 1

 

Pos TEAM Points
1 Foran CCC 51
2 Primera-TeamJobs 54
3 University of Bristol CC 67
4 Caffi Gruff 71

Today, a field of 34 female starters women set out on the Stowey circuit to compete for the win.  Thank you to our Sponsors Abel + Imray, NoPinz Motip Race Team, Pronto Bikes and 73 degrees we were able to offer a prize fund of over £1,000.   With £250 prize money up for grabs for first place, and an equal distance to the men’s race in the morning, there was a very strong field of female riders, including previous national road race champion – Jo Tindley.

In the burning heat, the relentless grind up Stowey Hill 8 times over was no easy feat, and the front bunch did fantastically to maintain consistent lap times, ranging from approx. 16-18 minutes per lap throughout the whole race.

The riders finished their first lap as 1 practically complete group, the QOM points at the top of the climb were taken by Jessica Finney of CAMS-BASSO.  This acceleration started what can only described as a form of erosion, leaving a leading bunch of around 16 women as others gradually dropped off the back during lap 2.

By the beginning of lap 3, the front group was 1 minute and 30 seconds ahead of the other riders – a lead which only expanded to become 2 minutes 10 seconds by the end of the lap. During lap 3, rider 37 (Miriam Bullock of Grinta Coaching) from the front bunch was dropped behind the commissarie’s car, but put in an almighty effort to rejoin the front group, closing at least a 150m solo.

Yet despite this effort to catch the pack, Miriam was dropped again from the bunch during lap 4, along with Laura Senior representing team Laka Pedal Mafia RT

 

Yet both put out some hefty power and closed down more than 250m to hunt down the leading riders before yet another bash up Stowey Hill.

In spite of (or perhaps because of) the sheer effort required to rejoin the front bunch for a second time, Miriam was dropped again at the top of Stowey Hill. Having gasped between sharp intakes of breath on the previous lap that she “couldn’t keep up” this chasing for much longer, I thought this could be it for her. But it was not so! They pulled out yet another thrashing effort to rejoin the bunch and – amazingly – were successful at doing so.

Yet on the 5th climb up ‘ol Stowey Hill, Miriam was finally dropped by the leading bunch for good. After showing stellar resilience and pure, grit-teethed determination, it seemed that she had finally blown up after 3 rounds of chasing. But what power and perseverance she left out on that road.    Jessica Finney of CAMS Basso made it 3 wins out of 3 on the QOM – and was guaranteed a win in that competition.

Laura was also dropped on the climb, along with Bianchi rider Tamsin Miller, who’s hopes of success were unfortunately scuppered by a gear-related mechanical as she ground almost to a halt up the steep ascent whilst the bunch pulled excruciatingly away.

Lap 6 saw the leading bunch – now reduced to 12 – secure a 4 minute lead over the remaining bunch of chasers, with Miriam and Rosie Wayland of  FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racing appearing to struggle towards the end of the lap.

True to this, the beginning of lap 7 Jessica’s efforts in the QOM competition saw her join Rosie, and Finish Line RT’s Bexie  & Miriam Jessett just off the back of the front of the bunch.

The group worked together to bring back a rapidly extending gap, catching the bunch just on the approach to Stowey Hill bottom, ahead of the final lap.

On the 7th time up Stowey, Ella Maclean-Howell of Tofauti Everyone Active took the final QOM win to finish in 2nd place 1 point behind Jessica.

Lap 8 saw Bexy Dew, off the back of the front group for good, despite her best efforts to try and stay with them up Stowey Hill. Her teammate 51, however, managed to say with the bunch for the remainder of the race, making her and Bexy’s earlier team effort worth while. At this point, the leading bunch had a 6 minute and 30 sending lead on the remainder of the bunch, with 8 riders comprising the group. Team Brother London’s Lucy Lee and Alex Morrice headed the front of the race during the final lap, hinting their intention to maintain such positions across the finish line.

During the final climb to the finish line – one last push up the mammoth (by this time mountainous) Stowey Hill – the group remained together. We waited for someone to pounce – but they remained calm. Only halfway up did the inkling of positions become apparent, with Alex Morrice leading the group by a margin. But by the final corner, the podium positions were clear as day, with Alex maintaing first place, from Jo Tinfley in 2nd place and junior Ella Maclean-Howell of  Tofauti Everyone Active . Lucy Lee slid down the group as they approached the top of the hill, having done her bit to assist Alex in getting the win.

They crossed the line, welcomed by cheering and applaud, and Alex Morrice won her first National road race.

With two riders in the top 10, Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen won the “NoPinz Motip Race Team” team competition.  A battling performance by Amy Marks of Team LDN – Brother UK helped them to second place  with the fighting performances of all three of the LAKA Pedal Mafia RT team Laura Senior, Marie-Louise Kertzman and Penny Colloff secured 3rd place.

All the women did fantastically to set such a high standard of racing on this brutal course in such sweltering weather conditions, and it was a pleasure to witness this safe, powerful race from the commisaire’s car.

Congratulations to every participant – recover well from that leg basher!

Maddi

Thanks to Dave Atkinson of road.cc for the photos

https://photos.app.goo.gl/vmaLkUvCAu2xWS1n7

South Regional Championship

1st Nicole Coates    Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar

2nd Bexy Dew            Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen

3rd Rosie Wayland   FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racing

 

South West Regional Championship

1st Amber Harding  Loughborough Lightning

2nd Tamsin Miller     BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO

3rd Jenny Bolsom    Saint Piran WRT

 

 

Pos Num Name Club Cat
1 53 Alex Morrice Team LDN – Brother UK 2U23
2 46 Jo Tindley Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen ESnr
3 57 Ella Maclean-Howell Tofauti Everyone Active 2J
4 22 Amber Harding Loughborough Lightning 2U23
5 40 Lucy Harris Team Bompod ESnr
6 15 Nicole Coates Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar 1U23
7 34 Sannah Zaman Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 2U23
8 54 Lucy Lee Team LDN – Brother UK ESnr
9 9 Bexy Dew Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen 2Snr
10 5 Rosie Wayland FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racing 3Snr
11 37 Miriam Bullock Grinta Coaching 2Snr
12 51 Miriam Jessett StolenGoat Race Team 2U23
13 39 Laura Senior LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 2Snr
14 4 Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso ESnr
15 3 Amye Kellow BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO 2J
16 56 Maddie Heywood Team Watto-LDN 2Snr
17 60 Millie Skinner Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen 2Snr
18 35 Anna Murgatroyd Cowley Road Condors 2Snr
19 41 Marie-Louise Kertzman LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 2Snr
20 7 Emma O’Toole Nopinz Motip Development Team 2Snr
21 32 Bethany Barnett AWOL- O’Shea 2U23
22 42 Penny Colloff LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 2Snr
23 48 Emily Chilton Saint Piran WRT 2Snr
24 58 Charlotte Berry Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus ESnr
25 44 Nicola Lovell Nopinz Motip Development Team 2Snr
26 2 Olive Holliday Avid Sport 2Snr
27 33 Eva Callinan AWOL- O’Shea 2U23
28 20 Tamsin Miller BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO 2U23
29 47 Charlotte Gibson Saint Piran WRT 2U23
30 52 Amy Marks Team LDN – Brother UK 2Snr
31 49 Gabriella Homer Saint Piran WRT 1U23
32 21 Jenny Bolsom Saint Piran WRT 3Snr
33 6 Vivienne Tomlin FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racing 3Snr

PRONTO BIKES QOM – COMPETITION

Pos Num Name Club Cat Points
1 4 Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso ESnr 21
2 57 Ella Maclean-Howell Tofauti Everyone Active 2J 20
3 53 Alex Morrice Team LDN – Brother UK 2U23 9
4 15 Nicole Coates Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar 1U23 6
5 40 Lucy Harris Team Bompod ESnr 5
6 54 Lucy Lee Team LDN – Brother UK ESnr 2
7 34 Sannah Zaman Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 2U23 1

 

4 Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso ESnr 7
15 Nicole Coates Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar 1U23 5
57 Ella Maclean-Howell Tofauti Everyone Active 2J 3
54 Lucy Lee Team LDN – Brother UK ESnr 1

 

Lap 3
4 Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso ESnr 7
57 Ella Maclean-Howell Tofauti Everyone Active 2J 5
53 Alex Morrice Team LDN – Brother UK 2U23 3
15 Nicole Coates Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar 1U23 1

 

Lap 5
4 Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso ESnr 7
57 Ella Maclean-Howell Tofauti Everyone Active 2J 5
53 Alex Morrice Team LDN – Brother UK 2U23 3
34 Sannah Zaman Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 2U23 1

 

Lap 7
57 Ella Maclean-Howell Tofauti Everyone Active 2J 7
40 Lucy Harris Team Bompod ESnr 5
53 Alex Morrice Team LDN – Brother UK 2U23 3
54 Lucy Lee Team LDN – Brother UK ESnr 1

 

NoPinz Motip Race Team – Team Competition

Pos TEAM Points
1 Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen 28
2 Team LDN – Brother UK 39
3 LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 54
4 Saint Piran WRT 83

Bath CC Road Races – Womens National B and Mens Regional A

Bath Cycling Club are hosting a Womens National B (Elite, 1st, 2nd and 3rd Category) and Mens Regional A Road Race (2nd, 3rd and 4th category) on Sunday 7th August 7th on the Stowey course.  The womens race will incorporate the South and South West regional championships. 

The racing takes place on the hilly Stowey circuit with 8 laps and 1300m of climbing it always makes for an exciting, dynamic race.   The details of the route are at

https://ridewithgps.com/routes/30629975

Thanks to our sponsors Abel + Imray, 73 Degrees, Pronto Bikes and NopinzMotip Race team we are able to offer a generous prize pot for the womens race with £1,000 worth of prizes and a £250 first prize for the women’s National B Road Race. 

In a sport which has made headlines in recent years for mens races having more prize money than womens races, Abel + Imray are proud to fund the prizes for the womens race, with the goal of helping to develop womens cycling in the region. Abel + Imray are a local firm of patent and trade mark attorneys who champion diversity and inclusivity in everything we do.

The mens race in the morning has a full field of 80 riders and with over 75% of them 2nd category riders and more than half U23 and Junior it should make for a very fast exciting race.

There are almost 50 riders in the Women’s race and we have managed to attract a star studded field including last years National Champion Jo Tindley.  There are riders from the following teams

Abingdon Race Team
Avid Sport
AWOL- O’Shea
BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO
Brother UK-Orientation Marketing
CAMS-Basso
Cowley Road Condors
FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racing
Grinta Coaching
LAKA Pedal Mafia RT
Loughborough Lightning
Nopinz Motip Development Team
Oxford University Cycling Club
Portishead Cycling Club
Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen
Saint Piran WRT
StolenGoat Race Team
Team LDN – Brother UK
Team Watto-LDN
The Ark Cycles
Tofauti Everyone Active
Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar

Entries are still open for the women’s race – please enter at

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/256373/Bath-CC-Road-Race—Womens-National-B-Regional-Championship-South–South-West-Regions-Mens-Regional-A-Support-Race#gsc.tab=0 

The full race manual and start sheet can be seen at

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1lQlLvStP–9pe0MuirFczLUo55v8iqkV/view?usp=sharing 

Bring your cowbells and come and support the men and women riding up Stowey……

If you can assist with marshalling/helping at either or both events please let Sam Smith know.

Bath Hill TT Sunday 20th March – Entry closes in 3 days!

Part of the West District Hardriders series – https://www.cyclingtimetrials.org.uk/race-details/24071

Bath 10 mile TT Saturday 2nd April

Fast Frome course with separate entries and prizes!

TT Bikes: https://www.cyclingtimetrials.org.uk/race-details/24078

Road Bikes: https://www.cyclingtimetrials.org.uk/race-details/24079

Tandems: https://www.cyclingtimetrials.org.uk/race-details/24080